How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Info on the Pi and retro gaming emulation
G0nz0uk
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:47 pm

How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by G0nz0uk » Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:57 pm

Hello,

I'm using the arcade roms folder in Retropie for my Mame, Fba and neo geo roms. I see when you enable the arcade bezels about 200 get copies to the mame-liberto rom folder. I tried copying the to the root of the roms/arcade folder but it didn't work, any ideas?

Thanks

Floob
Site Admin
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by Floob » Mon Aug 29, 2016 12:08 am

Even though the roms are in 'arcade' maybe it needs to be in the dir of the emulator you use. I need to try that.
Just copy the .cfg files into the fba and neogeo directories as well - any directory of the emulator you are setting in 'arcade' if you see what I mean.
It wont matter they are in multiple places.

G0nz0uk
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:47 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by G0nz0uk » Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:55 pm

Hello,

Still no joy.

I've just followed this and chosen option 8, which then populates the \\retropie\roms\mame-libretro folder with .cfg's that seems to point to shaders:

Arcade bezel configs have been copied to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/mame-libretro - these will apply to matching roms with MAME 2003
You can of course manually copy these configs (romname.zip.cfg) to any libretro mame/fba based rom folder you want

Remember you can manually turn the curvature effect on and off (to reduce CPU use) by manually editing nano /opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/shader/arcade-bezel-shader/shaders/crt-pi.glsl
#define CURVATURE = on //#define CURVATURE = off

Choose Overlay type for 1080p displays
1) overlays 4) consoles-1080p-5x 7) chito-1080p
2) overlays-no-smooth 5) consoles-1080p 8) Arcade-Bezels
3) overlays-no-tv 6) thorig-1080p 9) quit

I then copied the cfg's from \\retropie\roms\mame-libretro to \\retropie\roms\fba, \\retropie\roms\arcade, etc and still no bezels show up, have I missed a step?

Thanks

Floob
Site Admin
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by Floob » Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:42 pm

Does it work fine if you try using mame-2003 or fba directly? As opposed to from the arcade dir?

G0nz0uk
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:47 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by G0nz0uk » Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:22 am

I just tried fba and neogeo direct and it didn't work.

I copied just ffight.zip.cfg from the mame-liberto folder to the fba and neogeo roms folder and tried Final Fight (ffight.zip).

Thanks

Floob
Site Admin
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by Floob » Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:40 pm

Thats odd - I assume all the emulators you are trying are libreto cores?

Give me a specific example with confog, folder and emulator and I'll try it.

G0nz0uk
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:47 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by G0nz0uk » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:26 pm

Hi Floob,

I'm getting closer, I started again and now the bezel and shaders work.

However the the games don't shrink/fit into the fake monitor. These games are normally full screen so it looks like they still are but the bezel is just overlayed and not reducing the screen size.

Not sure how I fix that.

thanks

Floob
Site Admin
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by Floob » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:56 pm

What res is the monitor running?

G0nz0uk
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:47 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by G0nz0uk » Wed Aug 31, 2016 9:59 pm

It's a 20inch dell lcd in my bartop.

Floob
Site Admin
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: How do I get the arcade bezels in Retropie 4.0?

Post by Floob » Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:32 pm

I mean what res does it output?
1360x768 ?

Just because that could change the settings, as they only support 1920x1080

Post Reply